Parent Visa

Are you a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen? If you answered YES, you may eligible to apply for a Parent Visa for Australia.

Parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen may apply to migrate to Australia under two different categories of Parent Visas:

  • Parent: Parent Visa Subclass 103 and Aged Parent Subclass 804; or
  • Contributory Parent: Contributory Parent (Temporary) Subclass 173, Contributory Parent (Permanent) Subclass 143, Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Subclass 884 and Contributory Aged Parent (Permanent) Subclass 864.

Regardless of which category or which subclass of Parent visa you are eligible to apply for all applicants must satisfy a criterion called ‘balance of family test’.

You must meet the balance of family test before the grant of the Parent Visa. The balance of family test means that you must have:

  • at least half of your children lawfully and permanently resident in Australia (this includes eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia)
  • more children permanently resident in Australia (this includes eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia) than in any other single country.


Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804)

The Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804) is a permanent visa for Australia. The subclass 804 allows elderly parents to live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen who is settled in Australia.

The Subclass 804 must be lodged while you are in Australia (if you do not have a ‘NO FURTHER STAY’ condition attached to your visa). Once your visa has been lodged you will be entitled to a Bridging Visa A (BVA) allowing you to remain in Australia while your application is being processed. You must be in Australia at the time of the grant of the visa.

In order to qualify for the Subclass 804 you must be:

  • Older than 65 years of age to apply for this visa (for men)
  • The age requirement for women varies, depending on when you were born. If you were:
    • born before 30 June 1947, applicants can apply at the age of 64
    • born between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948, applicants can apply when they are 64.5 years of age
    • born after 1 January 1949, applicants can apply when they turn 65.

The Subclass 804 has a long waiting time and it may take up to 30 years before your visa is approved


Contributory Parent Visas

Contributory Parent visas require a large financial contribution on behalf of the applicant (this includes large application fees as well as the provision of an Assurance of Support (AOS), requiring payment of a large bond).

There are 4 different types of Contributory Parent visas:

  •  Contributory Parent Subclass 173 (temporary visa)
  •  Contributory Parent Subclass 143 (permanent visa)
  • Contributory Aged Parent Subclass 884 (temporary visa)
  • Contributory Aged Parent Subclass 864 (permanent visa)

Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 143 (Permanent Visa)

This visa subclass may be lodged while you are in Australia. However, unless you hold a subclass 173 visa you will not be entitled to a Bridging Visa A (BVA) while your application is processed, and you must be outside Australia at the time of the grant of the visa.

This visa will be granted if you choose to pay the entire second instalment in one payment. In other words, you may choose to apply for the Subclass 143 (permanent visa) directly without applying first for the temporary visa (Subclass 173).

Once your visa is granted you become a permanent resident of Australia.


Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 143 (Permanent Visa)

This visa subclass may be lodged while you are in Australia. However, unless you hold a subclass 173 visa you will not be entitled to a Bridging Visa A (BVA) while your application is processed, and you must be outside Australia at the time of the grant of the visa.

This visa will be granted if you choose to pay the entire second instalment in one payment. In other words, you may choose to apply for the Subclass 143 (permanent visa) directly without applying first for the temporary visa (Subclass 173).

Once your visa is granted you become a permanent resident of Australia.


Contributory Aged Parent Visa Subclass 884 (Temporary Visa)

The subclass 884 is a temporary two-year visa for Australia. This visa will be granted to you if you choose to pay 60% of the second instalment as a first payment, followed by the remaining 40% after two years (at which time you will be granted a Subclass 864 visa which is a permanent visa for Australia).

In order to qualify for the Subclass 864, you must be:

  • Older than 65 years of age to apply for this visa (for men)
  • The age requirement for women varies, depending on when you were born. If you were:
    • born before 30 June 1947, applicants can apply at the age of 64
    • born between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948, applicants can apply when they are 64.5 years of age
    • born after 1 January 1949, applicants can apply when they turn 65.


Contributory Aged Parent Visa Subclass 864 (Permanent Visa)

The Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 864) is a permanent visa for Australia. The subclass 804 allows elderly parents to live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen who is settled in Australia.

The Subclass 864 must be lodged while you are in Australia (if you do not have a ‘NO FURTHER STAY’ condition attached to your visa). Once your visa has been lodged you will be entitled to a Bridging Visa A (BVA) allowing you to remain in Australia while your application is being processed. You must be in Australia at the time of the grant of the visa.

In order to qualify for the Subclass 864, you must be:

  • Older than 65 years of age to apply for this visa (for men)
  • The age requirement for women varies, depending on when you were born. If you were:
    • born before 30 June 1947, applicants can apply at the age of 64
    • born between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948, applicants can apply when they are 64.5 years of age
    • born after 1 January 1949, applicants can apply when they turn 65.