Work Visas (Sponsored Visas)

If you have skills or qualifications that Australia needs, you may be sponsored for a work visa by an employer.

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa Subclass 186

The subclass 186 visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers. This visa has three different streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Stream: is for subclass 482 visa holders who have worked for three years, while holding a TSS Visa subclass 482, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labor agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry Stream: people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream; people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
  • The Agreement Stream: is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labor agreement.

You must have been nominated by your employer before applying for this visa. Your visa application must be lodged within six months of the nomination being approved. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia at the time of the lodgment of the visa you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging Visa A, B or C.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 186 Visa, you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply
  • Have appropriate English language skills (at the time of the lodgment of the application), unless you are exempt
  • Be under 45 years of age, unless you are exempt

  • Have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  • Meet Health and Character Requirements

English language requirements

You can show that your English is adequate by providing the following evidence at the time of application:

  • achieving the required minimum test scores in a specified English language test either for the Temporary Residence Transition stream or the Direct Entry stream that has been conducted within three years immediately prior to the date of application lodgement; or
  • holding a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and evidence you are a citizen of that country.

Do you qualify for an Employer Nomination Scheme Visa Subclass 186?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your circumstances and maximize your prospects of having your 186 visa approved as fast as possible


 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa Subclass 187

The subclass 187 visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa has three different streams:

  •  The Temporary Residence Transition Stream: is for subclass 482 visa holders who have worked for three years, while holding a subclass 482 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry Stream: people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream; people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
  • The Agreement Stream: is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

You must have been nominated by your employer before applying for this visa. Your visa application must be lodged within six months of the nomination being approved. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia at the time of the lodgment of the visa you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging Visa A, B or C.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 187 Visa, you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia within the six months before you apply
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply
  • Have appropriate English language skills (at the time of the lodgment of the application), unless you are exempt
  • Be under 45 years of age, unless you are exempt

  • Have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  •  Meet Health and Character Requirements

English language requirements

You can show that your English is adequate by providing the following evidence at the time of application:

  • achieving the required minimum test scores in a specified English language test either for the Temporary Residence Transition stream or the Direct Entry stream that has been conducted within three years immediately prior to the date of application lodgement; or
  • holding a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and evidence you are a citizen of that country.

Do you qualify for an Employer Nomination Scheme Visa Subclass 187?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your circumstances and maximize your prospects of having your 187 visa approved as fast as possible!


Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Subclass 482

The 482 Visa is by far the most popular Work Visa for Australia. This visa is a temporary work visa for skilled workers valid for up to for years – depending on your nominated occupation, the visa stream and your circumstances.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your 482 Visa. In order to qualify for a Subclass 482 Visa, you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved sponsor to work in an occupation on the eligible skilled occupation list
  • Have appropriate English language skills, unless you are exempt
  • Meet Health and Character Requirements

  • Have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated
    for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)

Tests accepted to determine your English language proficiency

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection use the following tests to determine your level of English language proficiency:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT)
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test (which was conducted on or after 1 January 2015).

Required test scores for 482 Visa applicants

Unless you are exempt, primary applicants who are sponsored by a standard business sponsor must demonstrate that their level of English proficiency is equivalent to one of the following scores:

  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) overall test score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 5.0 in each of the four test components (medium term stream).
  • an Occupational English Test (OET) score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four components.
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) total score of at least 35 with a score of at least 4 for each of the test components of listening and reading, and a score of at least 14 for each of the test components of writing and speaking (medium term stream).
  • a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic overall test score of at least 36 with a score of at least 36 in each of the four test components (medium term stream).
  • a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) overall test score of at least 154 with a score of at least 154 in each of the four test components (medium term stream).

Do you qualify for a Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your circumstances and maximize your prospects of having your 482 visa approved as fast as possible!