Skilled Visas

If you have skills or qualifications that Australia needs, through SkillSelect you can be invited to apply for a skilled visa by the Australian Government, nominated for a skilled visa by a state or territory government or nominated for a skilled visa by an employer.

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

The subclass 189 is a permanent visa for Australia. The Skilled Independent visa is for points tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory.

You can only apply for this visa once you have received an invitation to apply through SkillSelect followed by lodgment of an Expression of Interest (EOI). You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 Visa, you must:

  • Nominate an occupation from the MLTSSL list
  • Have a successful Skills Assessment for that occupation issued less than 3 years ago
  • Have at least competent English: You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English
    Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application. Unless you hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

  • Be under 45 years of age
  • Have achieved a score of at least 65 points based on the factors in the points test
  • Meet Health and Character Requirements

Do you qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your points and maximize your prospects of having your 189 Visa approved as fast as possible!


Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

The subclass 190 is a permanent visa for Australia. The Skilled Nominated visa is for pointstested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

You can only apply for this visa once you have received an invitation to apply through SkillSelect followed by lodgment of an Expression of Interest (EOI). You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 Visa, you must:

  • Nominate an occupation from the MLTSSL list
  • Have a successful Skills Assessment for that occupation issued less than 3 years ago
  • Have at least competent English: You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application. Unless you hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

  • Be under 45 years of age
  • Have achieved a score of at least 65 points based on the factors in the points test
  • Been nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • Meet Health and Character Requirements

Do you qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 190?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your points and maximize your prospects of having your 190 Visa approved as fast as possible!


Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 489

The subclass 489 is a permanent temporary visa for Australia valid for up to four years. The Skilled Nominated visa is for points-tested skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia.

You can only apply for this visa once you have received an invitation to apply through SkillSelect followed by lodgment of an Expression of Interest (EOI). You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

 In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 Visa, you must:

  • Nominate an occupation from the MLTSSL list
  • Have a successful Skills Assessment for that occupation issued less than 3 years ago
  • Have at least competent English: You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application. Unless you hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

  • Be under 45 years of age
  • Have achieved a score of at least 65 points based on the factors in the points test
  • Been nominated by a state or territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Meet Health and Character Requirements

If you were nominated by a state or territory government you must live in a regional or low population area while on this visa.

If you were sponsored by family members you must live in a designated area in Australia.

Once you have complied with the visa conditions of the 489 Visa (after 2 years of being a holder of this visa) you may be eligible to apply for a Skilled Regional Visa (Permanent) Subclass 887.

Do you qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 489?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your points and maximize your prospects of having your 489 Visa approved as fast as possible!


Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

This visa allows international students to live and work in Australia temporarily after having finished their studies.

You may be eligible to apply for this visa providing you have met the two-year Australian study requirement and have at least competent English, among other requirements.

You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided. This visa has two different streams:

This visa has two different streams:

Graduate Work Stream:

For international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

Post-Study Work Stream:

For international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.

 In order to qualify for a Subclass 485 Visa, you must:

  • Be younger than 45 years of age
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Have included evidence of competent English – IELTS 6 or an equivalent score in an accepted English test or hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand.
  • Meet the Australian Study requirement in the last six months prior to the visa application
  • Meet health and character requirements.
    Family members who apply for this visa after the main applicant has been granted the visa may be in or outside Australia when they apply.

Do you qualify for a Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485?

With our high level of experience and knowledge of Australian immigration law, your immigration agent at Link Migration Gold Coast will ensure this process is as smooth as possible from the very beginning through to the end. CONTACT our immigration agents to schedule an initial consultation and get a full assessment of your points and maximize your prospects of having your 485 Visa approved as fast as possible!